The Portland Group
CSCS Top Right Frontpage
HPCwire

Since 1986 - Covering the Fastest Computers
in the World and the People Who Run Them

Language Flags

Visit additional Tabor Communication Publications

Enterprise Tech
Datanami
HPCwire Japan

Ethernet Alliance Showcases Ethernet Technologies at SC11


Integrated multi-vendor demo highlights how Ethernet's ability to effortlessly meet datacenter needs is fundamentally altering the face of HPC

BEAVERTON, Ore., Nov. 14 — The Ethernet Alliance (EA), a global consortium dedicated to the continued success and advancement of Ethernet technologies today announced it will host an integrated, multi-vendor demo on the SC11 expo floor from November 15-17, 2011, in Seattle, Wash. The organization's demo, which will be on display in booth number 5101, highlights the versatile capabilities, interoperability, and benefits of innovative Ethernet technologies, such as 10GBASE-T, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Internet Wide Area RDMA Protocol (iWARP), and RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE), that are significantly impacting the high-performance computing (HPC) space.

"This is the largest integrated multi-vendor demo at SC11, and clearly illustrates Ethernet's capacity for seamless interoperability. It also highlights dependable, high-performance, low-cost solutions like 10GBASE-T, and advancements such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet, which have become the catalyst for a tectonic shift in the traditional HPC infrastructure paradigm," said Chris Calandro, SC11 technical lead, Ethernet Alliance, and director, business development, Chelsio Communications. "Ethernet's continued growth and expansion has enabled it to cost-effectively meet the full range of enterprise datacenter needs, while serving as a solid alternative to cost-intensive legacy protocols. When you factor in ease-of-use and management, and adaptability to most applications and environments, including storage, virtualization, and cloud computing, it becomes clear why Ethernet is rapidly emerging as an anchor technology within the HPC ecosystem."

A diverse cross-section of EA members, including Amphenol Corporation, Aquantia Corp., Chelsio Communications, Cisco Systems, Dell Force 10, Intel Corporation, Mellanox Technologies, NetLogic Microsystems, Panduit Corp., Siemon Company, Spirent Communications, QLogic Corp., and Volex plc. are taking part in SC11. The multi-vendor demo encapsulates numerous HPC applications into a single interconnected network; among the broad range of next-generation technologies being presented live are 40 Gigabit Ethernet, iWARP, and RoCE. The exhibit also puts Ethernet's versatility and reliability on display with 10GBASE-T, storage, and virtual machine applications, as well as iSCSI and Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) operations.

"The evolution of Ethernet continues at an unparalleled pace – it has evolved into a robust, stable solution capable of sustaining the rigorous functionality demanded by HPC," said John D'Ambrosia, chairman, Ethernet Alliance. "From the durable reliability of 10 Gigabit network connectivity to tomorrow's high-speed bandwidth increments of 40 Gigabit, 100 Gigabit, and beyond, Ethernet is the springboard for greater scientific discovery and progress at a global level."

For more information or to see EA's live interoperability demo in person, visit booth number 5101 on the SC11 expo floor. For more information about EA, visit www.ethernetalliance.org, follow @EthernetAllianc on Twitter, visit its Facebook page at www.facebook.com/groups/20072238365/, or join the EA LinkedIn group at http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Ethernet-Alliance-3910011.

"Rapid adoption of 10GBASE-T is making it the de-facto choice for 10G connectivity. Aquantia is providing market leading PHY solutions that enable the mass deployment of 10Gigabit over structured cabling. Ethernet Alliance demonstration showcases the readiness of the 10GBASE-T ecosystem for datacenters. Aquantia is pleased to enable the key pieces of this ecosystem," said Kamal Dalmia, vice president of Marketing and Sales, Aquantia Corp.

"Back by popular demand, this is the second year we are showcasing a multi-vendor 10GBASE-T interoperability demonstration at the SC11 show," said Sudeep Goswami, marketing chair for the Ethernet Alliance 10GBASE-T subcommittee, and senior product line manager in the Server Access and Virtualization Business Unit at Cisco. "10GBASE-T is becoming a compelling option for server-access connectivity, offering customers a cost-effective and flexible 1/10GE deployment option, and helping to drive the next wave of 10GE adoption."

"The standard for networking is Ethernet – whether for the enterprise branch, campus or datacenter. "Our point of view is that automating functionality while ensuring interoperability is key to maintaining Ethernet's success and the basis for future adoption, especially as we push into higher bandwidths like 40 and 100GbE," said Dario Zamarian, vice president and general manager, Dell Networking.

"Mellanox is excited to demonstrate its industry leading 40 Gigabit Ethernet and RoCE technologies in the Ethernet Alliance booth. High bandwidth and low latency through RDMA deliver faster application performance and can be deployed today utilizing our ConnectX-3 adapters with PCI Express 3.0 and SwitchX switch systems. Mellanox's solutions provide the highest application efficiency and return on investment for HPC, Web 2.0, and cloud computing environments," said David Barzilai, vice president of marketing, Mellanox.

"Panduit is proud to participate with members of the Ethernet Alliance to demonstrate our High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) solutions for 10G/40G/100G migration in datacenters. This is a great opportunity for Panduit to showcase the performance of our SFP+ and QSFP+ Direct Attach Cables and pre-terminated QuickNet Category 6A copper cables and LC and MTP fiber cable assemblies for next generation networking," said Tom Walsh director of copper communication, Panduit.

"QLogic is demonstrating a 10GbE shared link with concurrent processing of networking and IP storage traffic through Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and iSCSI over Data Center Bridging (DCB). Multi-vendor interoperability of DCB with Priority-based Flow Control to eliminate packet losses during congestion, and Enhanced Transmission Selection for bandwidth sharing between traffic classes, demonstrates the maturity of convergence and the advanced capabilities of QLogic's fourth-generation 10GbE converged networking adapters," said Chris Humphrey, vice president of corporate marketing, QLogic.

"Live Ethernet Alliance demos like this are a critical step in reinforcing the commercial viability of higher-speed Ethernet to the broader IT market. When Siemon demonstrates higher-speed capabilities across a full range of cabling products that includes category 6A and category 7A twisted-pair copper, multimode and singlemode fiber, high-speed SFP+ and QSFP+ interconnects and more, we're not just saying ‘look at all we can offer.' We're highlighting the many options that make higher-speeds attainable across the market," said Randy Below, Siemon Interconnect Solutions Business Development Director.

"Volex is pleased to supply 40G QSFP+ IEEE802.3ba and 10GBaseCR SFP+ compliant cables for the Ethernet Alliance's interoperability live demo at the SuperComputing 2011 conference. Besides providing high-volume standard cables, Volex also provides customers with other value-added cable product configurations such as 10x10G=100G CXP, various QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ fanouts and other hydra assembly applications for higher density port count devices and active equipment test beds, along with test boards. Our product development team is also supporting the developing IEEE802.3bj copper 4x25G=100G QSFP+ and newer 4x25G=100G optical interconnect standard. Volex also provides ruggedized solutions that support Industrial and Medical applications," said Ed Cady, high speed products business development director, Volex.

About the Ethernet Alliance

The Ethernet Alliance is a global consortium that includes system and component vendors, industry experts and university and government professionals who are committed to the continued success and expansion of Ethernet technology. The Ethernet Alliance takes Ethernet standards to market by supporting activities that span from incubation of new Ethernet technologies to interoperability demonstrations and education. For more information, visit www.ethernetalliance.org. Individuals who would like to receive updates on Ethernet Alliance news, activities and events may sign up for the organization's newsletter at www.ethernetalliance.org/newsletter.

-----

Source: Ethernet Alliance

Most Read Features

Most Read Around the Web

Most Read This Just In

Most Read Blogs


Sponsored Whitepapers

Breaking I/O Bottlenecks

10/30/2013 | Cray, DDN, Mellanox, NetApp, ScaleMP, Supermicro, Xyratex | Creating data is easy… the challenge is getting it to the right place to make use of it. This paper discusses fresh solutions that can directly increase I/O efficiency, and the applications of these solutions to current, and new technology infrastructures.

A New Ultra-Dense Hyper-Scale x86 Server Design

10/01/2013 | IBM | A new trend is developing in the HPC space that is also affecting enterprise computing productivity with the arrival of “ultra-dense” hyper-scale servers.

Sponsored Multimedia

Xyratex, presents ClusterStor at the Vendor Showdown at ISC13

Ken Claffey, SVP and General Manager at Xyratex, presents ClusterStor at the Vendor Showdown at ISC13 in Leipzig, Germany.

HPCwire Live! Atlanta's Big Data Kick Off Week Meets HPC

Join HPCwire Editor Nicole Hemsoth and Dr. David Bader from Georgia Tech as they take center stage on opening night at Atlanta's first Big Data Kick Off Week, filmed in front of a live audience. Nicole and David look at the evolution of HPC, today's big data challenges, discuss real world solutions, and reveal their predictions. Exactly what does the future holds for HPC?

Newsletters

Stay informed! Subscribe to HPCwire email Newsletters.

HPCwire Weekly Update
HPC in the Cloud Update
Digital Manufacturing Report
Datanami
HPCwire Conferences & Events
Job Bank
HPCwire Product Showcases


Xyratex

HPC Job Bank


Featured Events


HPCwire Events